Accident Revolution Mini-500 N500JY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297571

Date:Friday 22 February 2002
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500JY
MSN: 411
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Seconds after taking off from an open field, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted power lines that the pilot had not seen. The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the ground, then rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA090