Accident Cessna 172A N6845X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297574

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6845X
MSN: 47745
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a full flap practice emergency landing, the pilot allowed the airplane to get too low before initiating a go-around, and the main landing gear touched down on a dirt road. The pilot applied full power; however, the airplane veered to the left, and the left main landing gear struck a berm on the side of the road. The pilot selected partial flaps and continued to execute the go-around. The airplane bounced several times, stalled, and struck the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in executing a go-around while conducting a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in an in flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA084