Accident Piper PA-28-161 N274ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297575

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N274ND
MSN: 2842074
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a parked van while taxiing to the parking area. The student pilot said that while taxiing, she noticed a van pull up in front of the airplane. She said that she , "... remembered what [she] had been taught about staying on the yellow line. If [she] stayed on the yellow line, [she] would clear obstacles." She said that was watching for people that may be coming out of parked airplanes and she, "... wasn't giving that attention to [her] wingtip." The right wing of the airplane subsequently struck the parked van causing substantial damage to the airplane. In her written statement, the pilot listed no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining clearance from a parked van while taxiing to the parking area. The van was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA086