Accident Bede BD-4 N84RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297579

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84RL
MSN: 84
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kemmerer Airport, WY (EMM/KEMM)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After liftoff, a quartering headwind pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway. The left main gear struck a snow bank and airspeed dropped. The pilot felt he could not clear obstacles ahead and decided to land in the snow. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing then struck the snow. According to the pilot, the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 knots when he started his takeoff on runway 22.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a snowbank. A contributing factor was the high crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA027