Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4456J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297582

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Howard Fisher
Registration: N4456J
MSN: 28-22864
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Destination airport:Argyle, NY (1C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 2,400-foot long, turf runway, the airplane traveled over a "slushy" portion of the runway and the pilot was unable to stop. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the runway by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that it was contaminated with ice, snow, and water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on a contaminated runway. A factor was the contaminated runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA064