Accident Cessna 172F N5527R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297587

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Edward A Kloppenburg
Registration: N5527R
MSN: 17253106
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynxville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Crosse Municipal Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE)
Destination airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing on a snow covered field following a loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight for about 40 minutes when a loss of engine power was experienced. He said that he attempted to correct the loss of power with, "...carb[uretor] heat, power settings, change fuel tanks, mixture settings. Nothing worked so made commitement to land." The airplane struck a powerline and brush during the landing attempt. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest nose down on a road. The pilot stated that the, "...engine never quit but it would not develop power either." No contamination was found in the fuel system during a postaccident examination of the airplane. An engine run was performed subsequent to the accident and no anomalies were found. A weather reporting station near the accident site recorded the temperature and dewpoint as 3 degrees Celsius, and -6 degrees Celsius respectively. According to a carburetor icing chart, the temperature and dewpoint fall in the range of susceptibility for carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilots delayed use of carburetor heat during carburetor icing conditions, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. The carburetor icing conditions, the powerline, the brush, and the nose gear collapse were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA081