Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297589

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56885
MSN: 28-7425058
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newbolds Corner, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-28-140 reported that he departed on a cross-country flight with full fuel tanks. After 2 hours and 5 minutes of flight, the engine lost power, and he performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the tanks, and a fuel stain on the firewall. When fuel was added and the fuel system pressurized, fuel leaked from the b-nut at the exit side of the engine driven fuel pump. The b-nut was able to be tightened two full turns by hand. The engine had recently been removed and replaced, and the fuel sensors in the wings changed. The maintenance was performed at an FAA approved repair station. However, there was no specific requirement for inspection of fuel lines prior to returning the airplane to service. In addition, the pilot reported that he did not believe the accuracy of the fuel gauges.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance which resulted in a loss of fuel and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Factors were the pilot's failure to monitor the fuel quantity gauges, and the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA062