Accident Piper PA-18 N8553C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297597

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Andrew Wagner Thornal. Jr
Registration: N8553C
MSN: 18-2699
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winterhaven, FL
Destination airport:Lake Eloise, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A seaplane collided with water during an attempted glassy water landing. The pilot said he misjudged his altitude and flared prematurely during the flare to touchdown. The left wing dropped and contacted the water. The airplane cartwheeled, and the right wing contacted the water as well.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during an attempted landing on water. A factor was glassy water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA047