Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N62658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297602

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62658
MSN: 75-4270
Total airframe hrs:3656 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tail wheel equipped Boeing Stearman A75N1 landed on the 3,100 foot long runway (RWY 33) at the Creswell airport. During the landing roll the aircraft began to veer left and the pilot over corrected with right rudder. The aircraft veered right off the right side of the runway impacting a culvert perpendicular to the runway and then nosed over. The pilot reported variable light winds which changed to a quartering tailwind upon touchdown. He also reported 978 hours of total flight experience and 12 hours in the A75N1. Winds approximately 30 minutes before and after the accident at Eugene, Oregon, 15 nautical miles northwest, were from the south to southwest at nine to twelve knots. The culvert began approximately 81 feet east of the runway centerline or about 21 feet outside of the lateral standard dimensions for a runway safety area established for a Design Group I (small airplane) airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing resulting in the aircraft leaving the runway environment, crossing a ditch and nosing over. Contributing factors were variable winds reported by the pilot and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA038