Accident Cessna 172 N7025A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297606

Date:Saturday 9 February 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:N-7025a
Registration: N7025A
MSN: 29125
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manito, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pekin, IL (C15)
Destination airport:Manito, IL (C45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 stalled approximately 17 feet agl during a short field landing demonstrated by a certified flight instructor (CFI) to a student pilot. The CFI stated that the winds were from 180 degrees and that the airplane encountered wind shear due to trees while landing on runway 22 (2,784 feet by 40 feet). Winds were recorded 11 nm north-northeast of the accident site to be 160 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 26 knots resulting in a crosswind component of 14 knots gusting to 18 knots. Later models of the Cessna 172 have a demonstrated crosswind component of 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning and decision and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and hard landing. The gusting crosswind conditions were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA077