Accident Cessna 172N N75616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297611

Date:Friday 8 February 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Zia Aviation
Registration: N75616
MSN: 17267852
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reaching the intended cruise altitude during an instructional cross-country flight, the flight instructor noticed the airplane was not accelerating to the desired cruise speed. Within one or two minutes, after adjusting the mixture and applying carbuerator heat, the engine began to operate rough. The student pilot turned the airplane back toward the departure airport. As the flight proceeded, the engine roughness and power loss amplified. Approximately 9 miles southeast of the airport, the flight instructor elected to execute a precautionary landing to a dirt road. During the precautionary landing, the airplane touched down on the nose landing gear, and after impacting a ditch, the nose gear separated. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. During an examination of the engine, the single-drive dual magneto's lower timing inspection port was removed and approximately 2 cups of engine oil drained from the magneto. It was determined that the magneto driveshaft oil seal had failed allowing engine oil to enter the magneto. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 2,030 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power as result of the failure of the dual magneto. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA079