Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4013E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297612

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Nighthawk Aerial Advertising
Registration: N4013E
MSN: 18-7809018
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked that both tanks were full and the fuel selector was in the right tank position prior to the banner tow flight. After having flown for "almost an hour," the pilot observed the right tank to be between one-half and one-quarter full, and decided it was too early to switch tanks. The pilot subsequently became involved in "the activities of the flight," and never checked the tanks again. At an altitude of 1,000 feet agl and 1.9 hours into the flight, the engine lost power. Two attempts to restart the engine proved unsuccessful, and a forced landing to an open area was initiated. The airplane hit the ground, bounced once, and flipped over, coming to rest inverted. The banner was not released during the forced landing.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to switch fuel tanks. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA078