Accident Cessna 172N N733FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297615

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ottumwa Flying Service Inc
Registration: N733FT
MSN: 17268267
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottumwa-Industrial Airport, IA (OTM/KOTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over when it veered left off the runway and impacted a snowbank. The student pilot reported he had completed three touch and go landings. He reported that during the fourth touch and go, the airplane went to the left after he applied power. He reported, "I pushed the power in and tried to bring the plane back to the right but was unsuccessful. The plane then hit the snow bank along the runway and flipped over on its top. Once stopped, I turned off the master switch and the key, took off my shoulder harness, seat belt, [and] then exited the plane." The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies or airworthiness discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1997 N733FT Ottumwa Flying Service 0 Ottumwa, IA sub