Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft T-34B/D-45 N34NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297616

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B/D-45
Owner/operator:Nas Lemoore Navy Flying Club
Registration: N34NL
MSN: BG139
Total airframe hrs:8845 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Simeon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power during cruise, made an emergency landing, and collided with a fence. The pilot conducted a preflight of the airplane and noted that the left and right fuel tanks were filled to the "caps." He noted no discrepancies with the airplane or fuel system during the preflight inspection. After flying for about 2 hours the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. While established on final for a road, he discovered that he was unable to slow down enough to avoid oncoming traffic and maneuvered the airplane to the right of the road. The left gear contacted the asphalt and the airplane continued through a cattle fence, collapsing the nose landing gear. U.S. Navy search and rescue personnel responded to the accident site, and noted that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot did not have the fuel valve open during preflight. He was only able to get a small sample of fuel from the low point drain (LPD), which was the residual fuel in the lines from the previous flight. The pilot inadvertently locked the LPD in the up (open) position during preflight, which would result in fuel leaking from the airplane once he turned the fuel valve on.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane in which he failed to close the fuel drain resulting in a fuel leak and fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA077