Accident Robinette Ultra Pup N2221X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297619

Date:Saturday 2 February 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Robinette Ultra Pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2221X
MSN: UP 0062
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Mosler VW4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, CA (O88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental, amateur-built airplane landed off-airport following a total loss of engine power on climbout. The pilot reported that during the initial climb after a slow-flight, low pass down the 4,200-foot-long runway and while about 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power although the propeller continued to windmill. After the accident, there was about 9 gallons of 100-octane aviation fuel aboard. Earlier the same day he had flown a prior flight leg on the same tank of fuel. The pilot suspected that carburetor icing was the cause of the engine loss of power. The airplane was equipped with a Mosler converted automotive engine, and was equipped with carburetor heat. The carburetor heat control was in the "on" position when engine power was lost. A generic carburetor icing probability chart used by the Safety Board showed the ambient temperature and dew point conditions to have been within the region marked "serious icing - cruise or climb power."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA078