Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297628

Date:Monday 28 January 2002
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32194
MSN: 28-7505036
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Berryville, AR (4M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the first two approaches to the runway at an unfamiliar airport were too short. On his third approach, seeing that he was still too high, the pilot decided to steepen his glide path toward the numbers, which resulted in gaining too much speed. With the glaring sun in his eyes, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, touched down hard a second time, and bounded again. After touching down hard a third time, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller blade tips struck the runway. The airplane then veered off the runway, impacted an approach light, and slid down an embankment coming to rest against two trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1999 N32194 Safeguard Investment Services 0 North Platte, NE sub