Accident Beechcraft 23 N841KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297629

Date:Monday 28 January 2002
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Kansas State University - Salina
Registration: N841KS
MSN: M1812
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing during an instructional flight. The certified flight instructor reported the airspeed was 2 knots slow on final. He reported the landing seemed like a firm landing, but not excessive. The airplane veered right, the prop began to strike the ground, and the airplane skidded to a stop near the right edge of the runway. The student pilot, who was training for his commercial license, reported, "During the touchdown phase I landed on the main gear followed by [the] nose gear. The right main broke upon landing followed by [the] nose gear. The prop struck the ground as well. The plane slid approx. 40 feet." The student pilot reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction prior to the hard landing.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and the CFI failed to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA072