Accident Beechcraft B19 N23849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297630

Date:Monday 28 January 2002
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Big Bend Community College
Registration: N23849
MSN: MB-876
Total airframe hrs:6950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Destination airport:WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was performing a simulated engine out procedure. The instructor reported that the student had set up to land downwind. The student was instructed to go around, however, when power was added, the engine did not respond. The instructor took control of the aircraft and landed in the same field the student had selected. The aircraft nosed over in the field and came to rest inverted. Post accident fuel system flow tests revealed that the fuel selector valve was found to be pointing almost to the off detent and did not allow flow to the fuel strainer or engine supply hose. The instructor reported that he had not checked the position of the fuel selector valve prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot. Also, the dual student's incorrect use of the fuel selector valve. A factor was the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA033