Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N30545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297631

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30545
MSN: 6554
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willcox, AZ
Destination airport:Willcox, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering in ground effect in a 10 mph wind, a 20 mph gust was encountered. The pilot attempted to maintain control by movement of the cyclic control, but the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over. In a verbal statement, the pilot asserted that when he had attempted to move the cycle control to the right to stabilize the helicopter, his right hand contacted his right thigh, which was against the installed right side collective control. He asserted that this momentarily restricted his available range of cycle movement. The helicopter then drifted left, impacted the ground, and rolled over. The pilot's flight instructor had authorized his student to fly in wind conditions not exceeding 10 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a gust condition and to maintain lateral control while hovering due to restricted cyclic control movement, which resulted from an inadequate control location/design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 2002 N30545 Richard Anderson 0 PHOENIX, Arizona sub