Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4379Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297632

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4379Z
MSN: 18-8701
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Point, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shady Cove, OR
Destination airport:Eagle Point, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff from a private airstrip in the amphibian aircraft, he forgot to retract the landing gear before touching down on the river. The bow of the floats dug into the water and the aircraft nosed over. After the aircraft was recovered, it was noted that the nose wheels on the bow of the floats were broken off. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently failed to retract the landing gear for the water landing and the aircraft nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1985 N4379Z private 1 Sunnyside, WA w/o