Accident Cessna 172R N9525V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297633

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Dominion Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N9525V
MSN: 17280315
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
Destination airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was returning from her first cross-country solo flight. After entering the traffic pattern and turning final, the student slowed the airplane to approximately 65 to 70 knots, and selected 30 degrees of flaps. While concentrating on her descent angle, airspeed, and centerline alignment, the student did not flare the airplane properly. The airplane touched down hard, bounced back into the air, and then touched down three more times. The student does not remember pushing the yoke forward during any of the bounces, but felt the airplane may have touched down nose wheel first. The propeller, the nose wheel assembly, and the engine firewall were all damaged during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2019 N9525V Hova Flight Services 0 Hanover, VA sub