Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N99295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297641

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N99295
MSN: 172-76429
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-4AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levittown -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, 5 minutes after takeoff, all roll control was lost at both pilot's yokes. The pilot chose a field for an emergency landing, decided against a rudder only turn into the prevailing wind, and landed straight ahead. The field was a coastal swamp area and the aircraft sustained landing gear and wing damage. Post crash examination revealed aileron control cable separation near the turning pulley located at the left side cockpit overhead. NTSB Materials Laboratory examination of the cable fracture site revealed extensive corrosion damage to individual wire strands, with many strands corroded completely through. The aircraft had undergone an annual inspection 31.2 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to comply with aircraft manufacturer's inspection procedures, resulting in corrosion and separation of the aileron control cable in flight and the subsequent forced landing in a swamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA051