Accident Maule M-5-235C N382X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297665

Date:Sunday 13 January 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N382X
MSN: 7021C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during a touch and go landing, he heard a "bang." The left rudder pedal went to the floor, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The left wing was bent up for the outboard 12 feet of the wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane's left tail wheel steering cable revealed that a swaged attachment had separated.

Probable Cause: the failure of the tail wheel left steering cable. A contributing factor was the pilot's loss of aircraft control (not possible) and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA020