Accident Beechcraft V35B N4217S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297668

Date:Sunday 13 January 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4217S
MSN: D9968
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:Rantoul, IL (2I5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing the airplane landed short of the runway resulting in substantial damage. Approximately 4 - 5 miles northeast of the departure airport the engine began to fluctuate between 1,800 - 1,900 rpm. The pilot elected to turn back to the departure airport and enter the traffic pattern for runway 24. The pilot reported he lowered the landing gear while on downwind leg. The pilot stated the engine began to lose significant power while on base leg and he turned on the electric fuel pump and "worked throttle" with no change in engine performance. The pilot stated he turned onto the final approach for runway 24 and "Engine occasional sputter but seemed quieter. [Manifold] pressure, rpm just dropping, airspeed and altitude dropping quickly." The airplane landed approximately 1/4 mile short of runway 24. The engine was subjected to an operational test while still attached to the airframe and original fuel system. The engine started without hesitation and ran at varying power ranges without any anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factor to the accident was the unsuitable rough/uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA063