Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4895Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297676

Date:Friday 11 January 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Rex Coffman
Registration: N4895Z
MSN: 22-8479
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and descended to the ground while maneuvering to gain altitude shortly after takeoff. According to a sheriff's deputy, who witnessed the accident, the airplane departed runway 29, and barely cleared power lines during the initial climb. The airplane performed two 360-degree turns south of the airport and stalled, impacting in a field about 4,200 msl. The airport is located at 3,993 feet msl. Post accident examination by an FAA inspector determined that the fuel tanks were full at the time of departure. The density altitude was calculated about 5,000 feet msl. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's recommendation as to how the accident could have been prevented was taking off with less weight and at cooler temperatures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in an attempt to gain altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. The high density altitude was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA064