Accident Van's RV-6 N164DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297678

Date:Thursday 10 January 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164DF
MSN: 24606
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the airplane exited the runway, collapsing the left main landing gear, and coming to rest after it had ground looped. The pilot had been practicing full stop landings and his last landing was the accident landing. On the landing rollout the pilot did not slow down enough to exit the runway. Skid marks were observed at the intersection of taxiway Delta and runway 31L where he had attempted to exit. The airplane's landing gear system was inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to sufficiently slow the airplane prior to exiting the runway, which lead to the left main landing gear collapsing and a subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA067