Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N35236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297681

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:c. 20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N35236
MSN: 28801 / Ln. 367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dover Air Force Base, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Narrative:
United Flight 1559 made an emergency landing at Dover Air Force Base due to a "serious and unsual" mechanical problem involving the elevator, the aircraft landed safely around 8:20 PM EST. A rescue aircraft (N33203) was dispatched about 5 hours later to transport the civilians out of the air force base. No injuries were sustained and the aircraft returned to commercial service the next day following overnight repairs.

Sources:

https://www.delawareonline.com/story/news/2018/04/17/united-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-dover-airforce-base/523583002/

https://www.wboc.com/archive/united-investigating-cause-of-planes-emergency-landing-at-dover-air-force-base/article_bc895ce7-c038-5de1-9c32-144d02f714f1.html

https://6abc.com/delaware-news-united-airlines-flight-1559-doever/3353457/

Media: