Accident Robinson R22 N215WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297691

Date:Saturday 5 January 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Ww Helicopters
Registration: N215WW
MSN: 0930
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:7510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Troy , WI (57C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when the left, rear landing skid cross tube collapsed during landing. The CFI reported they taxied to the parallel taxiway of runway 26 to practice hovering autorotations. He reported, "I demonstrated three of them and then [the pilot receiving instruction] performed two. About a second or so after the touchdown on [the pilot receiving instruction's] 2nd hovering auto, the left skid collapsed and the helicopter slowly and gently rolled onto it's left side. The main rotor blades made contact with the ground and came to a stop." He reported, "All hovering autos were performed into the wind from a stabilized hover of 3-5 feet agl. All were terminated with the skids close to parallel with the taxiway without any hard landings." The cross tubes had about 1,500 hours since the last major overhaul. The aircraft had flown 9.6 hours since the last 100 hour inspection. An A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1994 N31MK Private 0 Honolulu, HI sub
21 May 1999 N215WW W.w. Helicopters L.l.c. 0 East Troy, WI sub
8 May 2004 N215WW W W Helicopters, LLC. 0 Genesee Depot, Wisconsin sub