Accident Boeing 727-233 Adv. (F) N262FE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2002
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-233 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N262FE
MSN: 21624/1468
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:44864 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15QM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Captain, during the first phase of pushback, everything appeared normal. The first and second officers were completing the engine start check and the airplane was being pushed back from the gate when the airplane came to a stop. The tug operator stated that during pushback, the airplane nose wheel hit a patch of ice. As he applies brakes to stop the tug, the airplane began to slide. Unable to stop the movement, the tug driver jumped from the tug to avoid getting caught between the tug and airplane. The tug came to rest lodged under the fuselage of the airplane creating a 10-inch by 14-inch hole in the underside of the fuselage breaking two stringers.

Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to maintain control of the airplane during pushback resulting in the tug colliding with the airplane. A factor was ice on the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA029