Accident Enstrom F28 N57SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297697

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28
Owner/operator:
Registration: N57SJ
MSN: 278
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, TX (07TA)
Destination airport:Danbury, TX (07TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot turned the helicopter onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern during a training flight when the engine suddenly began to run rough and lost partial power. The flight instructor took the controls and executed an autorotation into a clearing. The skids of the helicopter sank into the soft mud, the rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its side.
Examination of the engine revealed that a portion of the No. 3 cylinder intake valve had broken off and migrated into the No. 1 cylinder, where it lodged between the No. 1 cylinder's intake valve and seat, holding that valve in the open position and resulting in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine's No.3 intake valve resulting is a loss of engine power and a rollover following the autorotation to soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA051

Location