Accident Piper PA-18 N1984A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297704

Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1984A
MSN: 18-1808
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newmarket, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:Newmarket, VA (8W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane immediately rolled right and pitched forward at touchdown. The pilot's corrective control inputs had "no effect"; the airplane continued 100 ft past its touchdown point and came to rest facing about 40° off centerline with the tailwheel on the runway centerline. The right main landing gear leg and shock/dampener fractured, and the right wing was substantially damaged. Metallurgical examination of the right main landing gear leg and gear shock/dampener revealed no pre-impact anomalies, and the fracture surfaces of each displayed features consistent with overload failure. Thus, it is likely that the failure of the landing gear was a result of a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing and an overload failure of the right main landing gear leg and its associated shock/dampener.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2006 N1984A 0 Shady Cove, Oregon sub

Location