Incident Slingsby T.49 Capstan B BGA 1248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29771

Date:Saturday 3 September 1966
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.49 Capstan B
Owner/operator:Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club Ltd.
Registration: BGA 1248
MSN: 1476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camphill, Camphill Farm, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camphill, Camphill Farm Buxton, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BGA 1248/BUQ: written off when the glider struck the ground whilst ridge soaring near Buxton, Derbyshire on 3/9/1966.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t49.htm