Runway excursion Accident Fisher FP-202 Koala N47CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297715

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Fisher FP-202 Koala
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47CV
MSN: 08224
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Type-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwin, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwin-Harnett Regional Jetport Airport, NC (KHRJ)
Destination airport:Erwin-Harnett Regional Jetport Airport, NC (KHRJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taking off, the airplane bounced, veered right, exited the runway, and impacted vegetation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA087

Location