Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N3803S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297716

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2019
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Fallbrook Flight Academy
Registration: N3803S
MSN: 17251003
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FallBrook, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FallBrook, CA (L18)
Destination airport:FallBrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, during a training flight in the pattern, the solo student pilot landed on the runway. During the landing roll, the student turned right to exit the runway. However, the airplane's ground speed was too fast and "he missed the taxiway." The airplane exited the right side of the runway just beyond the taxiway turnout, went down an embankment, and then stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left engine mount. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's use of excessive ground speed while making a right turn when exiting the runway, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA074

Location