Accident Symphony SA-160 N844SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297717

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Symphony SA-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N844SA
MSN: S-0015
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitzgerald, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Destination airport:Fitzgerald Municipal Airport, GA (KFZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, a deer ran across the runway and struck the airplane's right side. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane to the ramp without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the nosewheel. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a deer while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA080

Location