Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195 N195BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297719

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N195BG
MSN: 7652
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Jacobs L6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a bounced landing, he maintained directional control and conducted a three-point landing back onto the runway. Shortly after, the airplane gradually veered left, but he overcorrected, and the airplane veered right. He corrected with left rudder control and was able to maintain the runway centerline, but as the airplane slowed, it veered left again. He corrected with right rudder and right brake, but the airplane continued left, exited the runway and skidded sideways, and the left landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination by the pilot's mechanic revealed that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and the left main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA070

Location