Hard landing Accident Zenair CH 801 N801PZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297739

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 801
Owner/operator:
Registration: N801PZ
MSN: 8-4758
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Aerosport Power IO-375-B2BEMS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a power-off 180° approach, he noticed the airplane was "drifting" and would not reach the intended touchdown point. He added power to correct and then reduced the power to idle to resume the approach. On short final, the airplane encountered a "wind shift or gust" and developed a high sink rate. He applied power and lowered the nose, but the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the approach and his improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA043

Location