Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N2343E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297752

Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2343E
MSN: 7AC5921
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Destination airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, with the student pilot on the controls, during the landing roll, the student's right foot slipped off the right pedal and got stuck between the right pedal and fuselage frame. The airplane veered right, and the instructor corrected with left pedal, but the airplane continued right, exited the runway, and struck a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to his foot slipping off the right pedal and becoming stuck between the pedal and fuselage frame, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA009

Location