Loss of control Accident TangoGyro Tango N8445P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297756

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:TangoGyro Tango
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8445P
MSN: 000009
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Yamaha Genesis/130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (0TX1)
Destination airport:Dublin, TX (9F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the gyroplane was too high above the runway. He attempted to "cushion the landing" by forcing the nose up as he "gunned the engine a couple of times." The fluctuations in torque caused the gyroplane to turn right, and he corrected with hard, left rudder application. Because the gyroplane was configured with the front wheel mechanically linked to the rudder for directional control, the front wheel was turned completely left, which resulted in the gyroplane turning "violently" left upon touching down hard and then rolling onto its right side. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the main rotor drive system and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident was caused by pilot error.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain lateral control, which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and subsequent roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA005

Location