Accident Reed Mike SMITHS SUPER CUB N677M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297757

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reed Mike SMITHS SUPER CUB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N677M
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Triangle, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Triangle, ID (2ID3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a dirt airstrip, the airplane skidded on a thin layer of frost on the dirt. He applied the brakes, and as the airplane transitioned to dry gravel, it nosed over. He added that he believed that the braking pressure he applied was excessive for the gravel portion of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA004

Location