Accident Piper PA-18 N5057Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297774

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5057Y
MSN: 18-7890
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he took control of the airplane from the private pilot receiving instruction to demonstrate a landing. During the landing rollout and after the tailwheel was down, he noticed the tail begin to rise. As the tail continued to rise, he asked the pilot receiving instruction "what are you doing?" The pilot receiving instruction responded "I don't know, what are you doing?" The airplane subsequently nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the right lift strut and rudder. Both pilots denied applying pressure to the heel brake pedals. ; however, one of them had to have inadvertently applied the heel brakes fore the tailwheel to rise.
An inspection of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: One of the pilot's inadvertent application of the airplane's brakes, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2004 N5057Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
13 February 2007 N5057Y Private 0 Gulkana, Alaska sub

Location