Accident Cessna 210L Centurion N94262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297775

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Hawker Helicopters LLC
Registration: N94262
MSN: 21060568
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13727 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henefer, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two commercial pilots were conducting a familiarization aerial pipeline flight for one of the pilots, who was newly hired by the operator. Data from an onboard GPS unit indicated that the airplane was completing a 180° turn in a canyon. The last recorded data showed the airplane at a GPS altitude about 5,998 ft; company tracking data showed the airplane about .7 mile closer to the accident site at an altitude of 6,208 ft mean sea level. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

No significant weather or turbulence was reported or forecast in the area, and the density altitude at the time of the accident exceeded 9,700 ft.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilots maneuvered the airplane into a canyon at low altitude and were attempting to perform a climbing turn to exit the canyon when the airplane impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilots' decision to enter a canyon at low altitude, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain while attempting to exit the canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA250

Location