Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7777W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297781

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ammon Roadable Aircraft, LLC
Registration: N7777W
MSN: 28-1781
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-250-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing with a crosswind, the airplane veered left. He then applied the brakes, but the airplane continued to veer left. The airplane exited the runway, impacted precision approach path indicator lights, and came to rest in grass.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 130° at 10 knots. The student was landing the airplane on runway 06.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with approach lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA524

Location