Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22 N7056D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297783

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7056D
MSN: 22-4953
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central, AK
Destination airport:Arctic Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting a low-reconnaissance flight over a mountain ridgeline to determine its suitability as an off-airport landing site. The pilot stated that he was not paying attention to the airspeed as he completed the flyover and approached rising terrain. To avoid the rising terrain, he applied full power and turned left, but the right wing stalled while the airplane was about 20 ft above ground level, and then it struck terrain. The airplane cartwheeled, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to avoid mountainous terrain, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19CA057

Location