Accident Piper PA-18 N1124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297784

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1124
MSN: 18-3985
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that while in cruise flight in her float-equipped airplane, the engine began to sound "funny," so she elected to return to her destination airport rather than selecting a suitable nearby lake for landing. About 16 minutes later, the engine lost all power and she conducted an emergency landing to a heavily forested area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder had separated from the engine's case, but the two No. 3 cylinder hold-down studs were intact and the studs' threads were in relatively good condition; the other cylinder studs were fractured with fretting present on the engine's case. In addition, paint was chipped and broken around the cylinder hold-down nuts and paint was present inside the cylinder stud holes located on the cylinder's flange. The Lycoming overhaul manual states that "All machined bosses should be masked before painting. Do not paint areas under hold-down nuts where torque is required."
Due to the presence of paint inside the cylinder stud holes and broken and chipped paint around the hold-down nuts, it is likely that paint was applied inappropriately under the cylinder hold-down nuts, which would have led to an inaccurate torque reading during assembly, which allowed them to back off over time, resulting in overload failure of the other nuts and separation of the No. 3 cylinder.

Probable Cause: The inappropriate application of paint underneath the engine cylinder hold-down nuts, which resulted in inadequate torque and the subsequent in-flight separation of the No. 3 cylinder, and resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA048

Location