Accident Cessna 150 N150CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297797

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N150CR
MSN: 15061245
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3749 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Grande City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX (KTXW)
Destination airport:Roma, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight; about 20 minutes into the flight, the oil temperature gauge indicated a red line reading. The pilot reduced engine power, applied full rich mixture, and reduced airplane pitch in attempt to lower the oil temperature. The airplane was midway between the destination and the nearest airport, and the pilot elected to continue to the destination. The engine then started to run rough and lost all power. The pilot landed the airplane on an open area on hilly and wooded terrain where it impacted a rock pile and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and aft fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not identify anything that would have caused the engine to overheat or the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power following an increase in oil temperature for undetermined reasons during cruise flight, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA275

Location