Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8641W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297811

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8641W
MSN: 28-10158
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the main runway was closed at the airport, so he planned to make a short-field landing on a perpendicular 2,084-ft-long runway (runway 8). During landing, the airplane "ended up short," and he attempted to go around, but he did not add power fast enough. The airplane impacted a construction barrier near the runway threshold, and the left main landing gear separated. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Archived NOTAMs for the date of the accident stated the following: RWY 15/33 CLSD; RWY 08 CLSD TO LDG; RWY 26 CLSD EXC FSL. The airport manager reported that runway 15/33 was closed due to construction and that they issued a NOTAM with the intention that pilots could take off on runway 8 and conduct only full-stop landings on runway 26 to avoid construction equipment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path and his delayed decision to go around, which resulted in impact with a construction barrier before the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land on a runway closed for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA471

Location