Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6754J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297812

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6754J
MSN: 28-24477
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (KCQF)
Destination airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot had performed several touch-and-go landings; after the final landing, they departed for another airport. Shortly after takeoff, the engine started to vibrate severely and then lost power. The instructor performed a forced landing in a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's left wing.
Postaccident engine examination revealed a failed No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve and extensive erosion on the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve. The engine had accumulated 2,600 hours since the last overhaul, which was 600 hours beyond the manufacturer's recommended time before overhaul.
The flight instructor reported that the leaning technique used while the airplane was on the ground was to lean the mixture during taxi or engine idle. For the engine run-up, they would use a full rich mixture. He added that during flight maneuvers at or below 3,000 ft mean sea level, they would not lean the mixture. However, the exhaust valve erosion is consistent with the engine being operated with an excessively lean fuel mixture over an extended period.

Probable Cause: Failure of the No. 3 exhaust valve and the subsequent loss of engine power due to engine operation with an excessively lean fuel mixture over a period of time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA265

Location