Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4876N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297826

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4876N
MSN: 18267429
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3776 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during a landing on a high altitude, grass runway, sprinklers "doused the windscreen to the point we really couldn't see."  He applied the brakes, but they were "ineffective" and the airplane slid and was not decelerating, he elected to abort the landing.  During the go around, the airplane impacted the perimeter fence at the end of the runway and shortly after "scraped the top of a ridge."  The airplane was able to maintain flight and landed at a nearby airstrip without further incident. 

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing on a wet grass runway and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the wet runway which degraded braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA423

Location