Loss of control Accident SZD-56-2 N821W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297827

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:SZD-56-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N821W
MSN: 562106003
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:466 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, during an aerotow takeoff, the glider weather vaned off the paved surface of the runway about 200 ft into the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that the glider's tailwheel was too small to roll on the unpaved surface and that the glider's acceleration in the dirt "was not as fast as it needed to be." The tow plane became airborne before the glider, and shortly after the glider became airborne at low airspeed, about 10 to 15 ft above ground level, the glider settled into sage brush and contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The glider pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident could have been prevented by releasing from the tow plane "before leaving the ground."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner, which resulted in glider settling into sage brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA447

Location